Forward 2017 Program

FRIDAY, JUNE 2

 

6pm Registration Opens (Sonderegger lobby)

7pm Jon Thundercloud and the Thundercloud Singers (Sonderegger 108)

7:15-9:15pm Plenary Discussion: Understanding the Current Crisis (Sonderegger 108)

  • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson
  • Charlie Post, City University of New York, AFT activist
  • Jesse Sharkey, Vice President, Chicago Teachers Union
  • Deepa Kumar, President, Rutgers AAUP-AFT (moderator)

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 3

 

8am Registration opens (Predolin lobby)

9-10:30am Front Lines of the Current Crisis I

  • Navigating the Education Storm: Budgets, Strategy, & Local Activism (Predolin 122)

    • Kim Kaukl, Executive Director, Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance
    • Mary Cathryn Ricker, Executive Vice President, American Federation of Teachers
    • Heather DuBois Bourenane, Executive Director, Wisconsin Public Education Network
  • Gender Equality: The Birth of a New Movement? (Predolin 115b)

    • Jessica Williams, Freedom Inc.
    • Zon Muas, Freedom Inc.
    • Deepa Kumar, President, Rutgers AAUP-AFT
  • Building the Alternative: Cooperative Power in the Rust Belt (Predolin 118)

    • Rebecca Kemble, Madison Common Council
    • Charity Schmidt, South Central Federation of Labor

10:45-12:15pm Front Lines of the Current Crisis II

  • Prison Abolition & Community Control of the Police (Predolin 122)

    • M Adams, Freedom Inc.
    • Nino Rodriguez, Racial Justice Tipping Point
  • From Standing Rock to Wisconsin: Treaty Rights & Water Defense (Predolin 115b)

    • Rebecca Kemble, Madison Common Council
    • Bill Greendeer, Ho-Chunk Nation
    • Mary Dougherty, Sustain Rural Wisconsin
    • Dylan Bizhikiins Jennings, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission
  • Building Cultures of Resistance (Predolin 115a)
    • Mike Konopacki, Huck/Konopacki Labor Cartoons
    • Dan Wang, Political Artist
  • State of the Unions: Labor & Conservatism in the 21st century (Predolin 118)

    • Mary Cathryn Ricker, Executive Vice President, American Federation of Teachers
    • Kim Kohlhaas, President, AFT-Wisconsin
    • José Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance

12:15-1:30pm             Lunch

1:30-3:00pm               Plenary Discussion: Which way Forward? Strategy, Tactics, Parties, & Movements (Anderson Auditorium - Predolin 1st floor)

  • Charlie Post, CUNY, AFT activist
  • Joel Rogers, Our Wisconsin Revolution
  • Deepa Kumar, President, Rutgers AAUP-AFT (moderator)

3-4:00pm Break

4-5:30pm Building Skills to Confront the Crisis

  • Direct Action for Expanding Sanctuary (Predolin 115b)

    • Z! Haukeness, Wisconsin Network for Peace & Justice
    • John Peck, Family Farm Defenders
  • How to Organize your Workplace from Scratch (Predolin 115a)

    • Dan Kortte, Sheet Metal, Air, Rail, Transportation Workers
    • Charity Schmidt, South Central Federation of Labor
  • Empowering Communities Beyond Elections: Ward Captains, Precinct Programs, & Grassroots Mobilization (Predolin 118)

    • Mary Cathryn Ricker, Executive Vice President, American Federation of Teachers
    • Angie Holecko, Planned Parenthood
    • Maggie Thomas, South Central Federation of Labor
  • Grassroots Lobbying: Learning from the Tea-Party (Predolin 122)

    • Crystal Ketterhagen, Indivisible

5:30-7pm Dinner

7-9pm Plenary Discussion: Where do we go from here? Building a Movement of Movements (Anderson Auditorium - Predolin 1st floor)

  • M Adams, Freedom Inc.
  • José Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance
  • Ali Abunimah, Electronic Intifada
  • Leland Pan, Teaching Assistants Association